School District

1 2 3 54

NottinghamA file photo of the old Nottingham School property located at 14th and Church Street in Eudora

Eudora News and Informationwww.eudorareporter.com

The Eudora School Board has called a special meeting for Friday night at 6:30 PM to “review a contract proposal to sell the district’s property near 14th and Church Street.”  This is the property where the old Nottingham Elementary School and Laws Field are currently located.

While details of the proposed purchaser and what it might be used for in the future are unknown prior to the meeting, we will make sure to fill you in this weekend on who wants one of the prime commercial real estate properties in Eudora.

The Special meeting will take place at the District Administrative Offices at 1310 Winchester Rd. The meeting is open to the public.

Details soon…..

Print Friendly
Share

Eudora High School

Eudora News and Informationwww.eudorareporter.com

Here is the final Honor Roll listing for the 2013-2014 school year.

Straight A Honor Roll

(Must have an “A” in all classes)

Seniors—Anna Brown, Samantha Carpenter, Kourtney Hadle, Logan Jackson, Emily Kaufman, Mason Kelso, Sophia Lehmann, Justin Leonard, Claudia Moody, Kennedy O’Dell, Matthew Patterson, Hannah Penrose, Mariana Rosales, Madison Saxer, Haley Turner.

Juniors—Cecilia Grassi, Berlin LeFlore, Chloe O’Dell, Brenna Sparks, Hannah Thevarajoo, Broderick Topil, Kassandra Wise.

Sophomores—Sydney Coleman, Kristi Daigh, Mason Fawcett, Jack Gerstmann, Jessalyn Grant, Jensen Herron, Abigail Jackson, Griffin Katzenmeier, Jessica Kay, Mindy McClaskey, Jayce McQueen, Julia McQueen, Baron Miller, Paige Peterson, Jack Reynolds, Corrinne Yoder-Mulkey.

Freshmen—Brooklynn Beerbower, Samuel Campbell, Evan Demuth, Jesse Dennison, Maggie Durkin, Ashleigh Hicks, Lauren Howard, Victoria Male, Kieran Martin, Katherine Rosewicz, Alexandra Serafin, Sydney Shain, Lydia Walls.

Honor Roll

(Must have a 3.67 GPA, with no grade lower than a “C”)

Seniors—Brooke Abel, Kelsey Balluch, Alexandra Bock, Kevin Brown, Rebekah Case, Tristin Chapman, Lorena Coleman, Miranda Crabtree, Zachary Elliott, Sabrina Field-Pirotte, Mackenzie Kane, David Kearns, Eli Leahew, Sadie May, Tyler Mitchell, Jared Nelson, Abbigail Richeson, Cierra Richeson, Austin Wellman.

Juniors—Elise Augland, Abbigail Beckham, Ashley Brandon, Hannah Hagan, Sidney Johnson, Camden Leary, Grant Ludwick, Jonathan Miller, Billie Peterson, Bethany Thomas, Laura Thompson, Nathaniel Weeks.

Sophomores—Mariah Brown, Cassidy Brust, Alyssa Daniels, Kathrin Demuth, Nicholaus Elliott, Grant Elston, Chloe Jo Fewins, Aaron Foster, Tucker Gabriel, Siera Hartwell, McNeilly James, Molly James, Bethany Kaufman, Alexis Kelly, Elizabeth Kendall, Olivia Lehmann, Bryanna Longacre, Austin McNorton, Aidan Palmer, Jacob Pearson, Gavin Walrod, Maria Wellman.

Freshmen—Mitchell Ballock, Jenna Beck, Siam Boyd, Hayden Brown, Bret Folks, Isaac Gutsch, Jillian Hopson, Claudia Ludwick, McKayla Maples, Andre Martinez, Ayrin McAfee, Blake McNorton, Diego Munoz, Savannah Newman, Melanie Reese, Emma Schmidt, Kennedy Shockley, Paige Smithart, Jasmine Thevarajoo.

Honorable Mention Honor Roll

(Must have a 3.0 GPA, with no grade lower than a “C”)

Seniors—Paige Armes, Andrew Ballock, Blake Beerbower, Alyssa Blaisdell, Halli Brunton, Sophia Goddard, Jonathon Howell, Alison Krug, John Lounsbury, Tanner Mendel, Stephan Ogden, Eric Rogers, Jordan Root, Zachary Scroggin, Victoria Searight, Timber Supancic, Jacob Turnbaugh, Michael Underwood, Brett Williams.

Juniors—Alena Aguilar, Tierra Balluch, Baillie Beebe, Sarah Besser, Trey Byrne, Ross Chumbley, Levi Demuth, Richard Dudley, Teranim Dunn, Reagan Durkin, Lauren Gabriel, Sydney Gulley, Bria Lynn, Mikayla McCoy, Madison McGinness, Kassie Meyers, Remi Perrot, Morgan Roush, Cloeie Russell, Michaela Salzman, Isaac Schumacher, Janee Smith, Kailey Steffen, Grant Stewart, Samantha Stout, Laken Straub.

Sophomores—Katherine Bergman, Joseph Bernhardt, Matthew Buchhorn, Zachary Courbat, Austin Downing, Tyler Duffy, Elias Dunn, Raegan Faircloth, Madison Franklin, Jared Fry, Madison Hart, Madison Heckman, Spencer Howe, Roni Humphrey, Olivia Jones, Noah Kennedy, Zachary Livengood, Trevor Neis, James Nelson, Denny Nguyen, Reid Pelzel, Gage Purcell, Dylan Sabatos, Zackery Stephens, Jacob Stickler, Holly Swearingen, Carolyn Timmerman, Justin Toumberlin, Benjamin VanDiest, George Watts, Thomas Wiley, Amy Wilson.

Freshmen—Trace Abts, Ruth Besser, Dakota Coble, Elyssa Conrad, Jordan Flakus, Cameron Foster, Philip Foster, Mallory Gilbert, Samantha Green, Josiah Heckman, Addison Hinds, Joshua Hollinger, David Hornberger, Taylor Huff, Jaiana Johnson, Max Johnson, Brandi Keeton, Ethan Leahew, Victoria Lupandin, Brian McAfee, Blaine Miller, Morgan Monroe, Aaron Najera, Halle Norris, Katelyn Ormsby, Morgan Raley, Kolbi Shanks, Makenzie Thornton, Madison Travis, Lacey Vesecky, Jordan Vonderbrink, Addison Waring, Jake Whitebread, Delaney Williams.

Print Friendly
Share

State_Farm_SOTW_2013

Congratulations to Kalen Dressler, Student of the Week for May 12-16! 

Kalen Dressler

Kalen, the daughter of Rusty and Sharla Dressler, is a seventh grader at Eudora Middle School.  Here are a few things about Kalen:

Favorite subject: Social studies

Favorite book: Little House on the Prairie

Favorite food: Pizza

Hero: My dad

What are your future plans? To become a teacher

__

The student of the week is sponsored by State Farm Agent Keith Nowland. Contact Keith for your Insurance and Financial Planning Service needs. 785-542-3276.

This is a paid advertisement

Print Friendly
Share

State_Farm_SOTW_2013

Congratulations to Ella Dorton, Student of the Week for May 5-9!

Ella Dorton

Ella is a second grader in Mrs. Lang’s class at Eudora Elementary School and she is the daughter of Joshua and Sara Dorton.  Here are a few things about Ella:

Favorite subject: Science

Favorite book: A book about Rosa Parks, If a Bus Could Talk

Favorite food: Cheese

Hero: Lilly Cooper

What do you want to be when you grow up?  I want to be an ice skater and attend college at KU

__

The student of the week is sponsored by State Farm Agent Keith Nowland. Contact Keith for your Insurance and Financial Planning Service needs. 785-542-3276.

This is a paid advertisement

Print Friendly
Share

Happy young graduate throwing out school papers, dusk sky behind.

Eudora News and Information – www.eudorareporter.com

The Eudora Ministerial Alliance will be holding a baccalaureate service at 11:00 AM Saturday May, 17 in the Eudora High Performing Arts Center.  This non denominational prayer service will honor the 2014 Eudora High School graduates and their families.

Pastors or representatives from many of the local Eudora churches will participate in this service to be held in the Eudora High School Auditorium prior to the graduation ceremony. The families that attend the  baccalaureate service will be allowed to enter the graduation ceremony first, ensuring better seating for the remainder of the afternoon festivities.  Refreshments will also be provided to those attending the prayer service.

The EHS Graduation ceremony will start at 1:00 PM in the EHS gymnasium.

Print Friendly
Share
1 2 3 54
Local Weather